Privacy Policy

Effective Date: March 24, 2024

This Privacy Policy describes how Wendy Chapman (“we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, shares, and protects personal information obtained from visitors (“you” or “your”) of the website wendychapman.com (“Website”). By accessing or using our Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1. Information We Collect

a. Personal Information: We may collect personal information, such as your name, email address, postal address, and other contact information provided by you voluntarily when you interact with our Website, such as when you subscribe to our newsletter or contact us through the provided contact form.

b. Automatically Collected Information: When you visit our Website, we may automatically collect certain information about your device, including your IP address, browser type, operating system, and browsing behavior. We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect this information.

2. Use of Information

We may use the information we collect for the following purposes:

a. To provide and maintain our Website;
b. To communicate with you and respond to your inquiries;
c. To personalize your experience on our Website;
d. To send you marketing communications, newsletters, and promotional offers, where permitted by law;
e. To detect, prevent, and address technical issues and security vulnerabilities;
f. To comply with legal obligations.

3. Sharing of Information

We may share your personal information with third parties for the following purposes:

a. With service providers who assist us in operating our Website and providing services to you;
b. With our affiliates, partners, and trusted third-party vendors for marketing and promotional purposes, where permitted by law;
c. With law enforcement agencies, government authorities, or other third parties if required by law or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property, or safety of others.

4. Your Choices

You have the following choices regarding your personal information:

a. Opt-Out: You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the instructions provided in such communications or by contacting us using the contact information provided below.
b. Cookies: You may manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

5. Data Security

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure.

6. International Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to and processed in countries other than your own, where the data protection laws may not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our Website, you consent to such transfers.

7. Children’s Privacy

Our Website is not directed to individuals under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you believe that we have collected personal information from a child under 16, please contact us immediately.

8. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our Website.

9. Contact Us

If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us using the contact details in the section of our website titled “Contact”. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

By using our Website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy.